75th Emmy Awards: Full List of Nominees and Winners

The 75th Emmy Awards took place in Los Angeles on Monday night, hosted by the Anthony Anderson from Black-ish. The ceremony, initially scheduled for September, faced a four month delay due to the writer’s and actor’s strikes that gripped Hollywood in May and July.

Emmy Awards: Full List of Nominees and Winners

Also Read: Golden Globe Awards 2024: The Full List of Winners

The Emmy Awards event, broadcast live on Fox, showcased the best in television, honoring shows and specials that aired between June 1, 2022, and May 31, 2023.

Leading the pack with 27 nominations for its fourth and final season, Succession made its place in television history by clinching six coveted Emmy Awards.

The show secured the outstanding drama series accolade for the third time. Matthew Macfayden, Sarah Snook, and Kieran Culkin were also recognized for their outstanding performances.

FX’s “The Bear” and Netflix’s “Beef” emerged as winners, each claiming six Emmy Awards. “The Bear” secured the best comedy series accolade.

On the other hand, “Beef” earned accolades in various categories, including outstanding limited or anthology series.

The 75th Emmy Awards saw a historic moment as legendary musician Elton John achieved EGOT status. His special, “Elton John Live: Farewell from Dodger Stadium,” won the outstanding variety special (live) category, an Emmy to his already illustrious collection of Grammy, Oscar, and Tony awards.

The ceremony was not just about celebrating victories, it was also a platform for emotional moments and tributes.

The In Memoriam segment, featuring a performance by Charlie Puth, paid respects to luminaries like Angus Cloud, Andre Braugher, and Matthew Perry, leaving the audience with a sense of appreciation for the talent lost.

Several individuals made history with their wins at the 75th Emmy Awards. Quinta Brunson of Abbott Elementary and Steven Yeun and Ali Wong of Beef achieved wins, adding freshness to the list of Emmy winners. Trevor Noah, host of “The Daily Show,” won outstanding talk series.

Also Read: Society of the Snow Review: 1972 Andean Plane Crash Survival Struggles

Full List of Nominees and Winners:

Emmy Awards Best Drama Series:

  • “Andor”
  • “Better Call Saul”
  • “The Crown”
  • “House of the Dragon”
  • “The Last of Us”
  • “Succession” (Winner)
  • “The White Lotus”
  • “Yellowjackets”

Emmy Awards Best Actor in a Drama Series:

  • Jeff Bridges – “The Old Man”
  • Brian Cox – “Succession”
  • Kieran Culkin – “Succession” (Winner)
  • Bob Odenkirk – “Better Call Saul”
  • Pedro Pascal – “The Last of Us”
  • Jeremy Strong – “Succession”

Emmy Awards Best Actress in a Drama Series:

  • Sharon Horgan – “Bad Sisters”
  • Melanie Lynskey – “Yellowjackets”
  • Elisabeth Moss – “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Bella Ramsey – “The Last of Us”
  • Keri Russell – “The Diplomat”
  • Sarah Snook – “Succession” (Winner)

Emmy Awards Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:

  • F Murray Abraham – “The White Lotus”
  • Nicholas Braun – “Succession”
  • Michael Imperioli – “The White Lotus”
  • Theo James – “The White Lotus”
  • Matthew Macfadyen – “Succession” (Winner)
  • Alan Ruck – “Succession”
  • Will Sharpe – “The White Lotus”
  • Alexander Skarsgård – “Succession”

Emmy Awards Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:

  • Jennifer Coolidge – “The White Lotus” (Winner)
  • Elizabeth Debicki – “The Crown”
  • Meghann Fahy – “The White Lotus”
  • Sabrina Impacciatore – “The White Lotus”
  • Aubrey Plaza – “The White Lotus”
  • Rhea Seehorn – “Better Call Saul”
  • J Smith-Cameron – “Succession”
  • Simona Tabasco – “The White Lotus”

Emmy Awards Best Comedy Series:

  • “Abbott Elementary”
  • “Barry”
  • “The Bear” (Winner)
  • “Jury Duty”
  • “The Marvelous Mrs Maisel”
  • “Only Murders in the Building”
  • “Ted Lasso”
  • “Wednesday”

Emmy Awards Best Actor in a Comedy Series:

  • Bill Hader – “Barry”
  • Jason Segel – “Shrinking”
  • Martin Short – “Only Murders in the Building”
  • Jason Sudeikis – “Ted Lasso”
  • Jeremy Allen White – “The Bear” (Winner)

Emmy Awards Best Actress in a Comedy Series:

  • Christina Applegate – “Dead to Me”
  • Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs Maisel”
  • Quinta Brunson – “Abbott Elementary” (Winner)
  • Natasha Lyonne – “Poker Face”
  • Jenna Ortega – “Wednesday”

Emmy Awards Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:

  • Anthony Carrigan – “Barry”
  • Phil Dunster – “Ted Lasso”
  • Brett Goldstein – “Ted Lasso”
  • James Marsden – “Jury Duty”
  • Ebon Moss-Bachrach – “The Bear” (Winner)
  • Tyler James Williams – “Abbott Elementary”
  • Henry Winkler – “Barry”

Emmy Awards Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:

  • Alex Bornstein – “The Marvelous Mrs Maisel”
  • Ayo Edebiri – “The Bear” (Winner)
  • Janelle James – “Abbott Elementary”
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph – “Abbott Elementary”
  • Juno Temple – “Ted Lasso”
  • Hannah Waddingham – “Ted Lasso”
  • Jessica Williams – “Shrinking”

Also Read: A Tribe Called Judah Becomes Highest Earning Nigerian film, Hits N1 Billion

Emmy Awards Best Limited Series:

  • “Beef” (Winner)
  • “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”
  • “Daisy Jones and the Six”
  • “Fleishman Is in Trouble”
  • “Obi-Wan Kenobi”

Emmy Awards Best Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie:

  • Taron Egerton – “Black Bird”
  • Kumail Nanjiani – “Welcome the Chippendales”
  • Evan Peters – “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”
  • Daniel Radcliffe – “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story”
  • Michael Shannon – “George & Tammy”
  • Steven Yeun – “Beef” (Winner)

Emmy Awards Best Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie:

  • Lizzy Caplan – “Fleishman Is in Trouble”
  • Jessica Chastain – “George & Tammy”
  • Dominique Fishback – “Swarm”
  • Kathryn Hahn – “Tiny Beautiful Things”
  • Riley Keough – “Daisy Jones and the Six”
  • Ali Wong – “Beef” (Winner)

Emmy Awards Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie:

  • Murray Bartlett – “Welcome to Chippendales”
  • Paul Walter Hauser – “Black Bird” (Winner)
  • Richard Jenkins – “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”
  • Joseph Lee – “Beef”
  • Ray Liotta – “Black Bird”
  • Young Mazino – “Beef”
  • Jesse Plemons – “Love & Death”

Emmy Awards Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie:

  • Annaleigh Ashford – “Welcome to Chippendales”
  • Maria Bello – “Beef”
  • Claire Danes – “Fleishman is in Trouble”
  • Juliette Lewis – “Welcome to Chippendales”
  • Camila Morrone – “Daisy Jones & the Six”
  • Niecy Nash-Betts – “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” (Winner)

Emmy Awards Best Reality Competition Program:

  • “The Amazing Race”
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (Winner)
  • “Survivor”
  • “Top Chef”
  • “The Voice”

Emmy Awards Best Talk Series:

  • “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Winner)
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
  • “Late Night with Seth Meyers”
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”
  • “The Problem With Jon Stewart”

Best Writing for a Comedy Series:

  • “Barry” – Bill Hader for “Wow”
  • “The Bear” – Christopher Storer (Winner)
  • “Jury Duty” – Mekki Leeper
  • “Only Murders In The Building” – John Hoffman, Matteo Borghese & Rob Turbovsky
  • “The Other Two” – Chris Kelly & Sarah Schneider for “Cary & Brooke Go To An Aids Play”
  • “Ted Lasso” – Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly & Jason Sudeikis

Best Outstanding Scripted Variety Series:

  • “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (Winner)
  • “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
  • “Saturday Night Live”

Best Writing for a Variety Series:

  • “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (Winner)
  • “The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”
  • “Late Night With Seth Meyers”
  • “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”
  • “Saturday Night Live”

Best Directing for a Comedy Series:

  • “The Bear” – Christopher Storer (Winner)
  • “Barry” – Bill Hader for “Wow”
  • “The Marvelous Mrs Maisel” – Amy Sherman-Palladino
  • “The Ms Pat Show” – Mary Lou Belli
  • “Ted Lasso” – Declan Lowney
  • “Wednesday” – Tim Burton

Best Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie:

  • “Beef” – Lee Sung Jin (Winner)
  • “Beef” – Jake Schreier
  • “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” – Carl Franklin
  • “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” – Paris Barclay
  • “Fleishman Is In Trouble” – Valerie Faris & Jonathan Dayton
  • “Prey” – Dan Trachtenberg

Best Writing for a Drama Series:

  • “Andor” – Beau Willimon for “One Way Out”
  • “Bad Sisters” – Sharon Horgan, Dave Finkel & Brett Baer for “The Prick”
  • “Better Call Saul” – Gordon Smith for “Point And Shoot”
  • “Better Call Saul” – Peter Gould for “Saul Gone”
  • “The Last of Us” – Craig Mazin for “Long, Long Time”
  • “Succession” – Jesse Armstrong for “Connor’s Wedding” (Winner)
  • “The White Lotus” – Mike White for “Arrivederci”

Best Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie:

  • “Beef” – Lee Sung Jin for “The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech In Pain” (Winner)
  • “Fire Island” – Joel Kim Booster
  • “Fleishman Is In Trouble” – Taffy Brodesser-Akner for “Me-Time”
  • “Prey” – Patrick Aison & Dan Trachtenberg
  • “Swarm” – Janine Nabers & Donald Glover for “Stung”
  • “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” – Al Yankovic & Eric Appel

Best Directing for a Drama Series:

  • “Andor” – Benjamin Caron for “Rix Road”
  • “Bad Sisters” – Dearbhla Walsh for “The Prick”
  • “The Last of Us” – Peter Hoar for “Long, Long Time”
  • “Succession” – Andrij Parekh for “America Decides”
  • “Succession” – Mark Mylod for “Connor’s Wedding” (Winner)
  • “Succession” – Lorene Scafaria for “Living+”
  • “The White Lotus” – Mike White for “Arrivederci”

Best Outstanding Variety Special (Live):

  • “The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show starring Rihanna”
  • “Chris Rock: Selective Outrage”
  • “Elton John Live: Farewell from Dodger Stadium” (Winner).

Also Read: Mickey Mouse Enters the Public Domain as US Copyright Expires

Top Sources Related to 75th Emmy Awards: Full List of Nominees and Winners (For R&D)

BBC News:

CNN News:

Variety:

CBS News:

The Independent:

USA Today: