Golden Globe Awards 2024: The Full List of Winners

The 81st Golden Globe Awards, held on January 7, 2024, at The Beverly Hilton hotel in Beverly Hills, California, showcased a mix of triumphs, surprises, and snubs across film and television categories. Hosted by comedian Jo Koy, the ceremony celebrated outstanding performances and productions from the past year, setting the stage for the upcoming awards season, including the Oscars.

Golden Globe Awards 2024: The Full List of Winners

Also Read: Society of the Snow Review: 1972 Andean Plane Crash Survival Struggles

Christopher Nolan’s Oppenheimer emerged as the big winner of the night, securing five wins, including Best Motion Picture Drama, Best Director for Christopher Nolan, and Best Male Actor in a Drama for Cillian Murphy’s portrayal of J. Robert Oppenheimer.

Poor Things, a feminist reimagining of the Frankenstein tale, was named Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy, surprising many and its success as a post-modern film.

Emma Stone received the award for Best Female Actor in a Comedy for her childlike character in the film, expressing gratitude for the role that allowed her to view life differently.

Despite not winning the Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy category, Barbie received the new award for Cinematic and Box Office Achievement.

Margot Robbie acknowledged the success of the film and thanked Warner Bros. and Mattel for their support.

Lily Gladstone’s win for Best Female Actor in a Drama for Killers of the Flower Moon brought attention to the representation of indigenous communities in the film industry.

Paul Giamatti, named Best Male Actor in a Comedy for The Holdovers, dedicated his award to teachers, addressing the importance of respecting their profession.

HBO’s “Succession” dominated the television categories, winning four prizes, including Best Drama Series, Best Male Actor (Kieran Culkin), and Best Female Actor (Sarah Snook) in a TV Drama.

Matthew Macfadyen earned Best Supporting Male Actor for his work on the show, its legacy as a portrayal of a Murdoch-esque mogul and his dysfunctional family.

The Bear, a story of a struggling Chicago restaurant, secured three prizes, including Best Comedy Series and Best Leading Actor and Actress in a Musical or Comedy for Jeremy Allen White and Ayo Edebiri.

Beef, a dramedy about the aftermath of a road rage incident, won three statues, with Ali Wong and Steven Yeun receiving acting prizes. Creator Lee Sung Jin dedicated the series to the real-life driver who inspired it.

Jo Koy, the host of the ceremony, brought humor and candidness to the stage, challenges faced by the industry, including the recent strikes and disputes over A.I. usage and streaming business models.

The Golden Globes took place amid industry changes, with CBS hosting the ceremony for the first time since 1996, and the Hollywood Foreign Press Association undergoing restructuring to address ethical concerns.

Also Read: A Tribe Called Judah Becomes Highest Earning Nigerian film, Hits N1 Billion

The Full List of Winners:

Golden Globe Awards Best Motion Picture, Drama:

  • Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures) – WINNER
  • Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)
  • Maestro (Netflix)
  • Past Lives (A24)
  • The Zone of Interest (A24)
  • Anatomy of a Fall (Neon)

Golden Globe Awards Best Picture, Musical or Comedy:

  • Barbie (Warner Bros.)
  • Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER
  • American Fiction (MGM)
  • The Holdovers (Focus Features)
  • May December (Netflix)
  • Air (Amazon MGM Studios)

Golden Globe Awards Best Director, Motion Picture:

  • Bradley Cooper β€” Maestro
  • Greta Gerwig β€” Barbie
  • Yorgos Lanthimos β€” Poor Things
  • Christopher Nolan β€” Oppenheimer – WINNER
  • Martin Scorsese β€” Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Celine Song β€” Past Lives

Golden Globe Awards Best Screenplay, Motion Picture:

  • Barbie β€” Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach
  • Poor Things β€” Tony McNamara
  • Oppenheimer β€” Christopher Nolan
  • Killers of the Flower Moon β€” Eric Roth, Martin Scorsese
  • Past Lives β€” Celine Song
  • Anatomy of a Fall β€” Justine Triet, Arthur Harari – WINNER

Golden Globe Awards Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama:

  • Bradley Cooper β€” Maestro
  • Cillian Murphy β€” Oppenheimer – WINNER
  • Leonardo DiCaprio β€” Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Colman Domingo β€” Rustin
  • Andrew Scott β€” All of Us Strangers
  • Barry Keoghan β€” Saltburn

Golden Globe Awards Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama:

  • Lily Gladstone β€” Killers of the Flower Moon – WINNER
  • Carey Mulligan – Maestro
  • Sandra HΓΌller – Anatomy of a Fall
  • Annette Bening β€” Nyad
  • Greta Lee β€” Past Lives
  • Cailee Spaeny β€” Priscilla

Golden Globe Awards Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy:

  • Fantasia Barrino – The Color Purple
  • Jennifer Lawrence – No Hard Feelings
  • Natalie Portman – May December
  • Alma PΓΆysti – Fallen Leaves
  • Margot Robbie – Barbie
  • Emma Stone – Poor Things – WINNER

Golden Globe Awards Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

  • Nicolas Cage β€” Dream Scenario
  • TimothΓ©e Chalamet β€” Wonka
  • Matt Damon β€” Air
  • Paul Giamatti β€” The Holdovers – WINNER
  • Joaquin Phoenix β€” Beau Is Afraid
  • Jeffrey Wright β€” American Fiction

Golden Globe Awards Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture:

  • Willem Dafoe β€” Poor Things
  • Robert DeNiro β€” Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Robert Downey Jr. β€” Oppenheimer – WINNER
  • Ryan Gosling β€” Barbie
  • Charles Melton β€” May December
  • Mark Ruffalo β€” Poor Things

Golden Globe Awards Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture:

  • Emily Blunt β€” Oppenheimer
  • Danielle Brooks β€” The Color Purple
  • Jodie Foster β€” Nyad
  • Julianne Moore β€” May December
  • Rosamund Pike β€” Saltburn
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph β€” The Holdovers – WINNER

Also Read: Mickey Mouse Enters the Public Domain as US Copyright Expires

Golden Globe Awards Best Television Series, Drama:

  • 1923 (Paramount+)
  • The Crown (Netflix)
  • The Diplomat (Netflix)
  • The Last of Us (HBO)
  • The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
  • Succession (HBO) – WINNER

Golden Globe Awards Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy:

  • The Bear (FX) – WINNER
  • Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)
  • Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
  • Barry (HBO)

Golden Globe Awards Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama:

  • Pedro Pascal β€” The Last of Us
  • Kieran Culkin β€” Succession – WINNER
  • Jeremy Strong β€” Succession
  • Brian Cox β€” Succession
  • Gary Oldman β€” Slow Horses
  • Dominic West β€” The Crown

Golden Globe Awards Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama:

  • Helen Mirren β€” 1923
  • Bella Ramsey β€” The Last of Us
  • Keri Russell β€” The Diplomat
  • Sarah Snook β€” Succession – WINNER
  • Imelda Staunton β€” The Crown
  • Emma Stone β€” The Curse

Golden Globe Awards Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy:

  • Ayo Edebiri β€” The Bear – WINNER
  • Natasha Lyonne β€” Poker Face
  • Quinta Brunson β€” Abbott Elementary
  • Rachel Brosnahan β€” The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Selena Gomez β€” Only Murders in the Building
  • Elle Fanning – The Great

Golden Globe Awards Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy:

  • Bill Hader β€” Barry
  • Steve Martin β€” Only Murders in the Building
  • Martin Short β€” Only Murders in the Building
  • Jason Segel β€” Shrinking
  • Jason Sudeikis β€” Ted Lasso
  • Jeremy Allen White β€” The Bear – WINNER

Golden Globe Awards Best Supporting Actor, Television:

  • Billy Crudup β€” The Morning Show
  • Matthew Macfadyen β€” Succession – WINNER
  • James Marsden β€” Jury Duty
  • Ebon Moss-Bachrach β€” The Bear
  • Alan Ruck β€” Succession
  • Alexander SkarsgΓ₯rd β€” Succession

Golden Globe Awards Best Supporting Actress, Television:

  • Elizabeth Debicki β€” The Crown – WINNER
  • Abby Elliott β€” The Bear
  • Christina Ricci β€” Yellowjackets
  • J. Smith-Cameron β€” Succession
  • Meryl Streep β€” Only Murders in the Building
  • Hannah Waddingham β€” Ted Lasso

Golden Globe Awards Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television:

  • Beef – WINNER
  • Lessons in Chemistry
  • Daisy Jones & the Six
  • All the Light We Cannot See
  • Fellow Travelers
  • Fargo

Golden Globe Awards Best Performance by an Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:

  • Matt Bomer β€” Fellow Travelers
  • Sam Claflin β€” Daisy Jones & the Six
  • Jon Hamm β€” Fargo
  • Woody Harrelson β€” White House Plumbers
  • David Oyelowo β€” Lawmen: Bass Reeves
  • Steven Yeun β€” Beef – WINNER

Golden Globe Awards Best Performance by an Actress, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Riley Keough β€” Daisy Jones & the Six
  • Brie Larson β€” Lessons in Chemistry
  • Elizabeth Olsen β€” Love and Death
  • Juno Temple β€” Fargo
  • Rachel Weisz β€” Dead Ringers
  • Ali Wong β€” Beef – WINNER

Best Original Score, Motion Picture:

  • Ludwig GΓΆransson β€” Oppenheimer – WINNER
  • Jerskin Fendrix β€” Poor Things
  • Robbie Robertson β€” Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Mica Levi β€” The Zone of Interest
  • Daniel Pemberton β€” Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
  • Joe Hisaishi β€” The Boy and the Heron

Best Picture, Non-English Language:

  • Anatomy of a Fall (Neon) β€” France – WINNER
  • Fallen Leaves (Mubi) β€” Finland
  • Io Capitano (01 Distribution) β€” Italy
  • Past Lives (A24) β€” United States
  • Society of the Snow (Netflix) β€” Spain
  • The Zone of Interest (A24) β€” United Kingdom

Best Original Song, Motion Picture:

  • Barbie β€” What Was I Made For? by Billie Eilish and Finneas – WINNER
  • Barbie β€” Dance the Night by Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
  • She Came to Me β€” Addicted to Romance by Bruce Springsteen and Patti Scialfa
  • The Super Mario Bros. Movie β€” Peaches by Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, and John Spiker
  • Barbie β€” I’m Just Ken by Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt
  • Rustin β€” Road to Freedom by Lenny Kravitz

Best Motion Picture, Animated:

  • The Boy and the Heron (GKids) – WINNER
  • Elemental (Disney)
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures)
  • The Super Mario Bros. Movie (Universal Pictures)
  • Suzume (Toho Co.)
  • Wish (Disney)

Cinematic and Box Office Achievement:

  • Barbie (Warner Bros.) – WINNER
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (Disney)
  • John Wick: Chapter 4 (Lionsgate Films)
  • Mission: Impossible β€” Dead Reckoning Part One (Paramount Pictures)
  • Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures)
  • The Super Mario Bros. Movie (Universal Pictures)
  • Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour (AMC Theatres).

Also Read: Amazon Prime Video to Introduce Limited Ads From January 29, 2024

Top Sources Related to Golden Globes 2024: The Full List of Winners (For R&D)

The Hollywood Reporter:

BBC News:

CBS News:

New York Times:

AP News:

AL Jazeera: